Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Top 5 Superhero Movies
+4
chocobot
pspiddy
BretBaber
volvocrusher
8 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top 5 Superhero Movies
You guys asked for another one of these and since I'm the one making it, I decided to go with one of my favorite genres. So get list cracking.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
1. Spider-Man 2 - I've always thought the second super hero movie out of the trilogy is always the best. This one was so amazing when it came out, I had to watch it twice. The third one was such a let down after this amazing film from Mr. Raimi.
2. The Dark Knight - Continues the trend of the second movie being the best. Doesn't hurt that Heath Ledger put in one hell of an amazing performance. The only flaw I had with this movie was the fact that Harvey Dent was the main character, and Batman felt like the third main character. Maggie G. is ugly.
3. The Avengers - When the second movie releases, I bet it is better than the first. Just a fun movie from start to end.
4. X-Men 2 - I kid you not, the second ones are always the best. Except for....
5. Iron Man - Haven't seen the third one, but the first movie was so much better than the second.
A little known Bret Baber super hero movie fact - I hate Superman, and I will never watch anything that stars him and only him. What a shitty super hero.
2. The Dark Knight - Continues the trend of the second movie being the best. Doesn't hurt that Heath Ledger put in one hell of an amazing performance. The only flaw I had with this movie was the fact that Harvey Dent was the main character, and Batman felt like the third main character. Maggie G. is ugly.
3. The Avengers - When the second movie releases, I bet it is better than the first. Just a fun movie from start to end.
4. X-Men 2 - I kid you not, the second ones are always the best. Except for....
5. Iron Man - Haven't seen the third one, but the first movie was so much better than the second.
A little known Bret Baber super hero movie fact - I hate Superman, and I will never watch anything that stars him and only him. What a shitty super hero.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
I will never watch Superman. Never. The only thing I like about Superman is that Jerry Seinfeld likes him so much and that Death of Superman comic when he dies to Doomsday.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
Why do you hate Superman so much? He's such a nice guy..
chocobot- Will Eat Lizard Tails to Improve Stamina
- Posts : 412
Join date : 2013-02-26
Age : 34
Location : Arizona
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
1. Spider-Man 2
All of the elements came together on this one. The first film had moments of brilliance but Raimi's tendency for camp (among other things) kept it from being greater. He made better decisions here and it benefits from a wonderful script that hooks you by putting Peter Parker in the deepest hole and throwing him a shovel. An underdog story told well is irresistible and watching Parker comeback works in every way.
The ensemble is amazing. After this franchise, Tobey Maguire hasn't connected with me that much but his talent is on full display here, especially in his scenes with Rosemary Harris. The scene where he confesses to Aunt May about Uncle Ben's death and her monologue about the appeal of heroism are powerful scenes as any I saw that year. Great work by Alfred Molina, J.K. Simmons, James Franco and even Kirsten Dunst (saying a lot). Creatively shot action scenes, loads of humor and heart and even some thrills (the scene where Doc Oc's arms become self-aware and murderous is scary shit).
If nothing else, it uses "Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head" better than Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid.
2. The Dark Knight
"They want things back the way they were but I know the truth: there is no going back. You've changed things! Forever!" - The Joker
We still live in a post-Dark Knight world and what I mean by that is that its impact and influence hasn't gone away years after its release. Nolan started his trilogy with a tone of earnestness and an air of plausibility and continued it by ramping up the scope of what a Batman film could be. TDK isn't so much a Batman film but an epic crime story in which Batman is one of many parts. It's how one city deals with a terrorist, from the viewpoints of politicians, law enforcement, citizens and Batman, of course. I would carp at how unlikely omniscient the Joker turns out to be if I wasn't awed by Ledger's performance, as so many were. This also has a strong ensemble cast that is served well by a story that is about people that do their best in a time of crisis.
And it's a bold statement to bring in 9/11 parallels and sentiment in a genre movie like this but for a film that ends with every major character either dead or morally compromised, it honestly follows through with its theme right to the bitter, logical end. As one reviewer put it, "it doesn't make for a feel-good experience but as drama, it's fucking delicious".
3. Man of Steel
Yes, I know. It may feel too soon to assign value to a film that is amazingly polarizing. I've had my fair share of debates with others and not a week has gone by in which I haven't thought about it. I understand where people come from when they talk about what doesn't work for them, whether its the film's overall tone or the amount of destruction in the 3rd act. I won't regurgitate all of that here; I'm pretty sure my thoughts have been posted for those who want to see it.
I'll simply say to those who reject this film: Fair enough. You don't want this Superman film, I'll take it because its the one I've always wanted. I'm gonna watch the shit out of the blu-ray when its released.
4. The Avengers
Most of my choices draw strengths from its ensembles and if there's anything Joss Whedon understands, it's ensembles. To juggle this many characters, to give everyone enough time and moments to shine, to execute crazy-ass fight sequences that arrive logically from the situations....all of this must have been a bitch to write and direct and he couldn't have done any better. One of the best times I've spent in a movie theater. That I spilled my coke on the drive back home didn't dampen my mood.
5. The Incredibles
The voice work ensemble. The retro, 60's spy movie look. Michael Giacchino's film score. Edna Mole. "You tell me where my supersuit is, Woman!" Dash getting away with pranking the teacher on tape. Bob getting a cat out of a tree and stopping a getaway car with the same tree. Elastigirl's infiltration of the fortress and that moment with the mirror. The first time the family fights as a team. "Valuing life is not a weakness." Bob, his car and the neighborhood kid. The dinner table scene. Jack Jack's temper tantrum. "Oh my God, you've gotten fat!" "There's no school like the old school."
"Everyone is special, Dash."
"Which is another way of saying 'No one is'."
All of the elements came together on this one. The first film had moments of brilliance but Raimi's tendency for camp (among other things) kept it from being greater. He made better decisions here and it benefits from a wonderful script that hooks you by putting Peter Parker in the deepest hole and throwing him a shovel. An underdog story told well is irresistible and watching Parker comeback works in every way.
The ensemble is amazing. After this franchise, Tobey Maguire hasn't connected with me that much but his talent is on full display here, especially in his scenes with Rosemary Harris. The scene where he confesses to Aunt May about Uncle Ben's death and her monologue about the appeal of heroism are powerful scenes as any I saw that year. Great work by Alfred Molina, J.K. Simmons, James Franco and even Kirsten Dunst (saying a lot). Creatively shot action scenes, loads of humor and heart and even some thrills (the scene where Doc Oc's arms become self-aware and murderous is scary shit).
If nothing else, it uses "Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head" better than Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid.
2. The Dark Knight
"They want things back the way they were but I know the truth: there is no going back. You've changed things! Forever!" - The Joker
We still live in a post-Dark Knight world and what I mean by that is that its impact and influence hasn't gone away years after its release. Nolan started his trilogy with a tone of earnestness and an air of plausibility and continued it by ramping up the scope of what a Batman film could be. TDK isn't so much a Batman film but an epic crime story in which Batman is one of many parts. It's how one city deals with a terrorist, from the viewpoints of politicians, law enforcement, citizens and Batman, of course. I would carp at how unlikely omniscient the Joker turns out to be if I wasn't awed by Ledger's performance, as so many were. This also has a strong ensemble cast that is served well by a story that is about people that do their best in a time of crisis.
And it's a bold statement to bring in 9/11 parallels and sentiment in a genre movie like this but for a film that ends with every major character either dead or morally compromised, it honestly follows through with its theme right to the bitter, logical end. As one reviewer put it, "it doesn't make for a feel-good experience but as drama, it's fucking delicious".
3. Man of Steel
Yes, I know. It may feel too soon to assign value to a film that is amazingly polarizing. I've had my fair share of debates with others and not a week has gone by in which I haven't thought about it. I understand where people come from when they talk about what doesn't work for them, whether its the film's overall tone or the amount of destruction in the 3rd act. I won't regurgitate all of that here; I'm pretty sure my thoughts have been posted for those who want to see it.
I'll simply say to those who reject this film: Fair enough. You don't want this Superman film, I'll take it because its the one I've always wanted. I'm gonna watch the shit out of the blu-ray when its released.
4. The Avengers
Most of my choices draw strengths from its ensembles and if there's anything Joss Whedon understands, it's ensembles. To juggle this many characters, to give everyone enough time and moments to shine, to execute crazy-ass fight sequences that arrive logically from the situations....all of this must have been a bitch to write and direct and he couldn't have done any better. One of the best times I've spent in a movie theater. That I spilled my coke on the drive back home didn't dampen my mood.
5. The Incredibles
The voice work ensemble. The retro, 60's spy movie look. Michael Giacchino's film score. Edna Mole. "You tell me where my supersuit is, Woman!" Dash getting away with pranking the teacher on tape. Bob getting a cat out of a tree and stopping a getaway car with the same tree. Elastigirl's infiltration of the fortress and that moment with the mirror. The first time the family fights as a team. "Valuing life is not a weakness." Bob, his car and the neighborhood kid. The dinner table scene. Jack Jack's temper tantrum. "Oh my God, you've gotten fat!" "There's no school like the old school."
"Everyone is special, Dash."
"Which is another way of saying 'No one is'."
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
My biggest problem with the new Spider-Man is that you'll never have a better Aunty May and Uncle Ben as in the Raimi ones. I feel so damn guilty every time Peter forgets to help paint the kitchen. And any time I feel like I should drop university I just listen to Doc Ock's speech about brilliance not being a gift.
Motinator- Has a Bad Case of Headcrabs
- Posts : 319
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 30
Location : Vancouver
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
1. The Dark Knight- Heath Ledger as The Joker made this movie. Every scene with him is so incredible. This isn’t what I imagined the perfect Batman movie to be like, but at the same time it’s better than anything else Hollywood’s given me from super heroes.
2. Spiderman 2- I’m not sure what Spiddy’s talking about. I mean, I’m a huge Spidey fan so I get why fans don’t like this movie. It has a very different feel of comic book Spider-Man and has a very, very different interpretation of the characters. Yet like The Dark Knight, what they gave us was so good I can’t complain. There was some camp to it, but it nailed Peter Parker as a down on his luck guy so perfect and Doc Ock, now turned into a tragic figure rather than just a crazed scientist, was an amazing villain.
3. Kick Ass- Though I loved Kick Ass 2 (to hell with critics) and thought its villain Mother Russia was the best super villain in a movie after to Heath Ledger’s Joker, I think the first is overall a better movie. Kick Ass was a fun narrator and I loved him seeing himself get in way over his head. Hit Girl and Big Daddy were what really made me love this though. And that says a lot because I hate Nicholas Cage and think everything else he’s in is worse for having him. But he was so perfect here. Just a great, super violent movie.
4. The Avengers- A simple idea done so well. Hulk smashes things, Iron Man has so many great quips, and there’s so many well made action scenes. Can’t wait to see the next one, and while I’m with you that I think it will be better Bret, I’m expecting Avengers 3 to be the best. They’re saving Thanos for that one and they’re too smart to not use the Infinity Gauntlet which is what an Avengers movie really needs.
5. The Incredibles- One of Pixar’s best. The look to this movie is great, its theme of the dark side of valuing equality so much, and that Pixar magic make this such a great movie. How is it that Finding Nemo and Cars get sequels, but not this?
2. Spiderman 2- I’m not sure what Spiddy’s talking about. I mean, I’m a huge Spidey fan so I get why fans don’t like this movie. It has a very different feel of comic book Spider-Man and has a very, very different interpretation of the characters. Yet like The Dark Knight, what they gave us was so good I can’t complain. There was some camp to it, but it nailed Peter Parker as a down on his luck guy so perfect and Doc Ock, now turned into a tragic figure rather than just a crazed scientist, was an amazing villain.
3. Kick Ass- Though I loved Kick Ass 2 (to hell with critics) and thought its villain Mother Russia was the best super villain in a movie after to Heath Ledger’s Joker, I think the first is overall a better movie. Kick Ass was a fun narrator and I loved him seeing himself get in way over his head. Hit Girl and Big Daddy were what really made me love this though. And that says a lot because I hate Nicholas Cage and think everything else he’s in is worse for having him. But he was so perfect here. Just a great, super violent movie.
4. The Avengers- A simple idea done so well. Hulk smashes things, Iron Man has so many great quips, and there’s so many well made action scenes. Can’t wait to see the next one, and while I’m with you that I think it will be better Bret, I’m expecting Avengers 3 to be the best. They’re saving Thanos for that one and they’re too smart to not use the Infinity Gauntlet which is what an Avengers movie really needs.
5. The Incredibles- One of Pixar’s best. The look to this movie is great, its theme of the dark side of valuing equality so much, and that Pixar magic make this such a great movie. How is it that Finding Nemo and Cars get sequels, but not this?
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
I think the third will be the best of the bunch as well. As a huge fan of Whedon, his characters get more interesting as time progresses. When it comes to Avengers facts, I actually know very little so I didn't really know what the last thing you said means. I have no shame in admitting I'm a fan of the Avengers purely for Whedon.
I hate Superman because he just is so uninteresting. His outfit sucks. The fact that he is so strong and unstoppable sucks. His villains suck. Someone always having kryptonite sucks. He just sucks. I'll agree his theme song is swell.
I hate Superman because he just is so uninteresting. His outfit sucks. The fact that he is so strong and unstoppable sucks. His villains suck. Someone always having kryptonite sucks. He just sucks. I'll agree his theme song is swell.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
Here's the gist of Infinity Gauntlet: Guy after the credits of Avengers who has always been a pain in their ass without any help gets a gauntlet with some gems that lets him control everything in the time space continuum. Anyone he doesn't like can be altered or killed however he pleases. And it's AWESOME.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
Oh! Nice one Greenman. I'll have a bit of a think on this one and get back to you...
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
Sounds like he's going to be a mean dude. In theory he also sounds unstoppable.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Incredibles
3. The Avengers
4. X2
5. hmmmmmmmmm
Spiddy has made me want to watch Mystery Men again, I haven't seen it in YEARS
2. The Incredibles
3. The Avengers
4. X2
5. hmmmmmmmmm
Spiddy has made me want to watch Mystery Men again, I haven't seen it in YEARS
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
You know, reawatching Spiderman 2, I think I'd have to put that as my number one. So many great moments I forget about, just a really well made movie.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Superhero Movies
1. The Dark Knight - Duh. It stands pretty well on it's own and Heath Ledger puts it over the top (and I'm not just saying that because he died)
2.Spider-Man 2
3. Iron Man
4. X-men 2
5. Kick Ass
Also like the 1989 Batman and The Incredibles but don't remember enough of the latter to make it top 5. Also, Spiderman 3 > X-Men 3. Whether hating on spidey 3 is in or not
2.Spider-Man 2
3. Iron Man
4. X-men 2
5. Kick Ass
Also like the 1989 Batman and The Incredibles but don't remember enough of the latter to make it top 5. Also, Spiderman 3 > X-Men 3. Whether hating on spidey 3 is in or not
ajapam- Jill Sandwich
- Posts : 1448
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 31
Location : Alberta
Similar topics
» Top 5 War Movies
» Top 5 Animated Movies
» Random: How Many Movies Have You Seen Of...
» Top 5 Cheesy/Heartwarming Movies
» Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
» Top 5 Animated Movies
» Random: How Many Movies Have You Seen Of...
» Top 5 Cheesy/Heartwarming Movies
» Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum