Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Top 5 games of 5th Gen
+3
BretBaber
volvocrusher
SanAndreasX
7 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top 5 games of 5th Gen
This gen includes Nintendo 64, PlayStation, Saturn, and Game Boy Color. I guess it also includes the 3DO and Atari Jaguar since those systems were 32/64-bit in terms of competition, those systems competed primarily with the SNES and Genesis and were pretty much dead in the water by the time the PlayStation launched and were completely forgotten by the time the Nintendo 64 launched.
And I suppose that since GBC is "5th gen", that means we can also count contemporary handhelds like Neo Geo Pocket Color, Wonderswan, and Tiger's game.com.
And I suppose that since GBC is "5th gen", that means we can also count contemporary handhelds like Neo Geo Pocket Color, Wonderswan, and Tiger's game.com.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
1. Crash Bandicoot Warped- Still my all time favorite platformer. The controls are a huge step up from any other game from that time while the level design is top notch. Also still the best looking 3D PS1 game in my mind.
2. Pokemon Gold/Silver- Until this was remade, it was the best Pokemon game. Hard to believe they fit that much content into a GBC cart.
3. Zelda: Ocarina of Time- Not my favorite Zelda, but pretty close. Holds up really well after all these years.
4. Metal Gear Solid- Another game that holds up surprisingly well. Still feels like a big deal years later.
5. Crash Team Racing- Not sure if it's still my favorite racing game, but it's close.
2. Pokemon Gold/Silver- Until this was remade, it was the best Pokemon game. Hard to believe they fit that much content into a GBC cart.
3. Zelda: Ocarina of Time- Not my favorite Zelda, but pretty close. Holds up really well after all these years.
4. Metal Gear Solid- Another game that holds up surprisingly well. Still feels like a big deal years later.
5. Crash Team Racing- Not sure if it's still my favorite racing game, but it's close.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
1. Final Fantasy VII - favorite video game of all time
2. Zelda: Ocarina of Time - The Gamecube games were far superior, but this one pioneered 3-D Zelda and Z/L-targeting
3. Super Mario 64 - This is my favorite Mario game and favorite platformer ever.
4. Xenogears - This game was a bit of a pleasant surprise in how good it was.
5. Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete - a remake of a Sega CD RPG that I'd always wanted to play. Turned out to be even better than I hoped.
2. Zelda: Ocarina of Time - The Gamecube games were far superior, but this one pioneered 3-D Zelda and Z/L-targeting
3. Super Mario 64 - This is my favorite Mario game and favorite platformer ever.
4. Xenogears - This game was a bit of a pleasant surprise in how good it was.
5. Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete - a remake of a Sega CD RPG that I'd always wanted to play. Turned out to be even better than I hoped.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
When was the last time you played Xenogears? The last time I played it I felt different than I used to. Back in the day it would have been in my Top 5 but not anymore. Final Fantasy VIII and Xenogears suffered badly from mother time.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
Not too long ago. I dunno, I guess that other than Atari 2600 titles games I don't really get the concept of a game "aging" poorly. In any event, what games would take its place today? I didn't really like anything on PS1 that wasn't an RPG, fighting game, or survival horror game like Resident Evil.
And if I remember correctly, I'm pretty sure that the big attraction for 2600 games for me was the idea I could make stuff on a TV screen move. I didn't get huge into gaming until Zelda on the NES in '87.
And if I remember correctly, I'm pretty sure that the big attraction for 2600 games for me was the idea I could make stuff on a TV screen move. I didn't get huge into gaming until Zelda on the NES in '87.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
1. Crash Bandicoot: Warped
2. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2
3. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
5. Tomb Raider
This is probably the gen I played the least. Just being in high school and more focused on other stuff.
2. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2
3. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
5. Tomb Raider
This is probably the gen I played the least. Just being in high school and more focused on other stuff.
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
5th gen was probably my most-played gen. I never had my own NES, and lost access to third gen when the friend I had who owned a NES and I parted ways. The SNES didn't come into my life until 1994, the second-to-last good 4th-gen year.
I still replay my 5th-gen games more than any others. Final Fantasy was awesome. My copies of Lunar and Lunar 2 still sit proudly on top of my game shelf with all the goodies Victor Ireland and his crew packed into them. And that the PS1 was my favorite console despite only have three genres of games I liked (everything else was better on N64 and in future generations) speaks to how much I loved its library of RPGs.
I still replay my 5th-gen games more than any others. Final Fantasy was awesome. My copies of Lunar and Lunar 2 still sit proudly on top of my game shelf with all the goodies Victor Ireland and his crew packed into them. And that the PS1 was my favorite console despite only have three genres of games I liked (everything else was better on N64 and in future generations) speaks to how much I loved its library of RPGs.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
1. Chrono Cross- It's still better than Trigger to me
2. Jet Force Gemini-I'm still sad it never got a sequel
3. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask-my favorite Zelda game first game that actually built a world that seemed alive
4. Sonic Adventure 2-CHAOS
5. Jet Set Radio-only played the HD port, and it controls kind of bad, but had i played it back then i would have loved it to death
2. Jet Force Gemini-I'm still sad it never got a sequel
3. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask-my favorite Zelda game first game that actually built a world that seemed alive
4. Sonic Adventure 2-CHAOS
5. Jet Set Radio-only played the HD port, and it controls kind of bad, but had i played it back then i would have loved it to death
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
Dreamcast is 6th gen.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
The fighting and battles just seemed a lot better when I first played Xenogears, and the story just seemed blah the second time around. Platforming was a bitch as well. I can't put my finger on it, but I guess the battles just felt like filler, and that second disc is a real let down.
1. Final Fantasy VII - My favorite game ever. When I listen to the soundtrack it just invokes so many great memories, almost the same way a smell reminds you of something. The only things that have aged in this game in my opinion are the clunky character sprites and the often bad translation (it's to bad it didn't get a classy translation like FFIX, Brave Fencer Musashi, etc...). There's only been a few games that have come close to topping this as favorite game ever, but I don't think it'll ever actually happen. It's so good, that when they have the remastered version on PS4 later this year I'll probably ask for a couple days off just to enjoy it.
2. Metal Gear Solid - Another game in my Top 10 (probably 5 if I thought about 5 games I could have) of all time. Great boss fights, amazing story, and one of the coolest heroes of all time. No Metal Gear Solid game is disappointing, but this is my favorite of them all. Also...snow.
3. Final Fantasy IX - Great graphics even today, and what it does better than VII is having a better overall cast of characters. Who isn't charmed by Vivi? Who doesn't laugh at rusty Steiner? The only real bad character is the s/he Quina, but even s/he has some charm. Another game in my top 10 of all time.
4. Brave Fencer Musashi - I remember having so many fond memories of this game. It made me laugh out loud. It gave someone that didn't have an N64 a Zelda-esque game. It was long, challenging, and always felt fresh. I keep hoping it gets a release on the PS store but I don't think it's ever going to happen. For fans of Zelda or RPG games, I really think this game is a must play.
5. Resident Evil - This might be the only game on any of these list that I pick because it is kind of bad. The horrible script, laughable voice acting, and clunky controls make this game so very charming. I think the 3rd is the most fun to play, the second the best overall, and the first the worst out of the 3 but for some reason it is my favorite. I really think it boils down to it being downright bad at times, but I also think that is much of its charm.
Honestly I think if I was to only one system to have it would be a PS1. Having my top 3 on this list is reason enough for me to pick it, but there's also so many great games that I still haven't really played like Crash 1-3, Dragon Quest VII, Tomba. Then there's other great games that didn't make my list like Medieval, Ape Escape, Tekken, Parasite Eve, etc... I just really loved my Playstation.
1. Final Fantasy VII - My favorite game ever. When I listen to the soundtrack it just invokes so many great memories, almost the same way a smell reminds you of something. The only things that have aged in this game in my opinion are the clunky character sprites and the often bad translation (it's to bad it didn't get a classy translation like FFIX, Brave Fencer Musashi, etc...). There's only been a few games that have come close to topping this as favorite game ever, but I don't think it'll ever actually happen. It's so good, that when they have the remastered version on PS4 later this year I'll probably ask for a couple days off just to enjoy it.
2. Metal Gear Solid - Another game in my Top 10 (probably 5 if I thought about 5 games I could have) of all time. Great boss fights, amazing story, and one of the coolest heroes of all time. No Metal Gear Solid game is disappointing, but this is my favorite of them all. Also...snow.
3. Final Fantasy IX - Great graphics even today, and what it does better than VII is having a better overall cast of characters. Who isn't charmed by Vivi? Who doesn't laugh at rusty Steiner? The only real bad character is the s/he Quina, but even s/he has some charm. Another game in my top 10 of all time.
4. Brave Fencer Musashi - I remember having so many fond memories of this game. It made me laugh out loud. It gave someone that didn't have an N64 a Zelda-esque game. It was long, challenging, and always felt fresh. I keep hoping it gets a release on the PS store but I don't think it's ever going to happen. For fans of Zelda or RPG games, I really think this game is a must play.
5. Resident Evil - This might be the only game on any of these list that I pick because it is kind of bad. The horrible script, laughable voice acting, and clunky controls make this game so very charming. I think the 3rd is the most fun to play, the second the best overall, and the first the worst out of the 3 but for some reason it is my favorite. I really think it boils down to it being downright bad at times, but I also think that is much of its charm.
Honestly I think if I was to only one system to have it would be a PS1. Having my top 3 on this list is reason enough for me to pick it, but there's also so many great games that I still haven't really played like Crash 1-3, Dragon Quest VII, Tomba. Then there's other great games that didn't make my list like Medieval, Ape Escape, Tekken, Parasite Eve, etc... I just really loved my Playstation.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
BretBaber wrote:The fighting and battles just seemed a lot better when I first played Xenogears, and the story just seemed blah the second time around. Platforming was a bitch as well. I can't put my finger on it, but I guess the battles just felt like filler, and that second disc is a real let down.
You're not going to hear me arguing about that. The Tower of Babel was an absolute bastard. If I want platforming, I'll stick with Mario. Felt the same way about Alundra.
Among the Resident Evil games on PS1, my favorite was 2. It was the only one of the three I completed. Barry had the most memorable dialogue in the first game. The "Jill sandwich" and "it might be helpful if you, the master of unlocking, take it" lines were both his.
Musashi was cool, but as far as non-Zelda Zelda-style games go, I liked Konami's Mystical Ninja on N64 better.
All those other games you listed were great. Parasite Eve was the first game I ever pre-ordered because that was the first time I knew reserving an upcoming game was a thing. Helped me snag Lunar and Lunar 2 later on.
I could almost do a top 20 in RPGs alone on PS1.
Other than the RPGs and Resident Evil, my favorite PS1 games were fighting games, in particular Tekken 3, Rival Schools, and Ehrgeiz. Street Fighter and Mortal Kombat kind of sucked on PS1 though.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time/Majora's Mask - can't have one without the other
2. Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage - The best Spyro game in my opinion. The third added too many other characters and the first didn't have the same depth as this one.
3. Metal Gear Solid - Still impressive today in many ways. I'm not as fond of it as others seem to be but I can't deny being sucked in despite playing it for the first time in the Ps3 era after beating MGS4
4. Driver 2 - Walking sucked but it was only there to get you between cars, unlike in the later games. Best of the series until Driver San Fransisco. I'd love a remake with the mechanics of that game. The only other problem with it was how absurdly hard it could be.
5. Goldeneye 007 - It almost kills the N64 and the controls are clunky now but tons of things in this game still impress me every time I come back to it. The way difficulties work is awesome and playing on 00 Agent basically turns it into the first cover based shooter. I'd advise playing it on an emulator now, though. Better framerate and resolution is a nice change
Honorable mention: Re-volt. I used to love RC racers and this was the best of them. So good that, after accidentally deleting my 100% files on multiple occasions, I completed everything all over again instead of just cheating. It also had a great built-in track editor
2. Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage - The best Spyro game in my opinion. The third added too many other characters and the first didn't have the same depth as this one.
3. Metal Gear Solid - Still impressive today in many ways. I'm not as fond of it as others seem to be but I can't deny being sucked in despite playing it for the first time in the Ps3 era after beating MGS4
4. Driver 2 - Walking sucked but it was only there to get you between cars, unlike in the later games. Best of the series until Driver San Fransisco. I'd love a remake with the mechanics of that game. The only other problem with it was how absurdly hard it could be.
5. Goldeneye 007 - It almost kills the N64 and the controls are clunky now but tons of things in this game still impress me every time I come back to it. The way difficulties work is awesome and playing on 00 Agent basically turns it into the first cover based shooter. I'd advise playing it on an emulator now, though. Better framerate and resolution is a nice change
Honorable mention: Re-volt. I used to love RC racers and this was the best of them. So good that, after accidentally deleting my 100% files on multiple occasions, I completed everything all over again instead of just cheating. It also had a great built-in track editor
ajapam- Jill Sandwich
- Posts : 1448
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 31
Location : Alberta
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
2. Super Mario 64
3. Metal Gear Solid
4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
5. Goldeneye 007
2. Super Mario 64
3. Metal Gear Solid
4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
5. Goldeneye 007
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5 games of 5th Gen
Honorable mentions:
Final Fantasy IX and Final Fantasy VIII
Majora's Mask
Resident Evil 2
Mario Kart 64
Star Fox 64
Tekken 3
Perfect Dark
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete
Dragon Warrior VII
Banjo-Kazooie
Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon
Rival Schools
Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn)
Shining Force III (Saturn)
Breath of Fire III
Suikoden II
Einhander
Final Fantasy IX and Final Fantasy VIII
Majora's Mask
Resident Evil 2
Mario Kart 64
Star Fox 64
Tekken 3
Perfect Dark
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete
Dragon Warrior VII
Banjo-Kazooie
Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon
Rival Schools
Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn)
Shining Force III (Saturn)
Breath of Fire III
Suikoden II
Einhander
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Similar topics
» Top 5 Games of 6th Gen
» Top Five Games This Gen So Far
» Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
» Top Five Spinoff Games
» Top Five Games This Gen So Far
» Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
» Top Five Spinoff Games
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|