Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Top 5: Westerns
+3
chocobot
volvocrusher
Krubixcube
7 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top 5: Westerns
The western genre is under appreciated but definitely one of the most important American genres. It influenced loads of directors both in the US and abroad (in particular the Sumurai films in Japan, which turned around again and influenced westerns). Generally divided up (at least academically) into:
a. Classic Western
b. Revisionist Western
The former being more morally black and white, having the whore die, men in black hats etc. The latter being a bit more morally gray, maybe a bit more violent etc. That said, I feel classic westerns are seen as a lot less complex than they are (a problem that probably affects a lot of classic movies). BUT ANYWAY, ranting aside. Name your top 5 favorite westerns!
For me:
1. Once Upon a Time in the West - I will always see this, personally, as the ultimate western. It's beautiful, it's full of style, great dialogue, cool story, great characters. I think it's better than Leone's other westerns.
2. My Darling Clementine
3. High Noon
4. The Searchers
5. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
As you can tell I have a soft spot for classic westerns that question the classic western thing...ah yes. PSPIDDY I WANNA SEE YOUR LIST!
a. Classic Western
b. Revisionist Western
The former being more morally black and white, having the whore die, men in black hats etc. The latter being a bit more morally gray, maybe a bit more violent etc. That said, I feel classic westerns are seen as a lot less complex than they are (a problem that probably affects a lot of classic movies). BUT ANYWAY, ranting aside. Name your top 5 favorite westerns!
For me:
1. Once Upon a Time in the West - I will always see this, personally, as the ultimate western. It's beautiful, it's full of style, great dialogue, cool story, great characters. I think it's better than Leone's other westerns.
2. My Darling Clementine
3. High Noon
4. The Searchers
5. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
As you can tell I have a soft spot for classic westerns that question the classic western thing...ah yes. PSPIDDY I WANNA SEE YOUR LIST!
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5: Westerns
1. Star Wars- It is a space western so I'm counting it.
2. Django Unchained
3. Back to the Future Part 3
As you can tell I'm not big into Westerns.
2. Django Unchained
3. Back to the Future Part 3
As you can tell I'm not big into Westerns.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5: Westerns
Haha, nice list Greenman.
chocobot- Will Eat Lizard Tails to Improve Stamina
- Posts : 412
Join date : 2013-02-26
Age : 34
Location : Arizona
Re: Top 5: Westerns
1. Rio Bravo
Pretty much the ultimate classic western, in style and attitude. Possibly my favorite John Wayne film but he's not the only great thing about it (good lord, Angie Dickinson was a dish). Every time it comes TCM, I watch it. I should own it on blu-ray.
2. The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Depending on what day you ask me, the best Leone western is this or OUATITW. I figured - for the sake of variety and the feeling that Eastwood needs to be on a list like this somewhere - that this would be my pick. I could almost make it a tie. I just adore both movies equally.
3. Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid
Peckinpah's The Wild Bunch gets a little too much love despite its greatness. I prefer the director's cut of this. It touches upon some same themes as TWB but I just love the dynamic between James Coburn and Kris Kristofferson. What a great cast too. Slim Pickens' final scene is just heartbreaking yet beautiful.
4. The Professionals
This one is so much damned fun, one of the great men-on-a-mission plots. Perfectly paced and not a dull moment. Should probably turn anyone into a fan of Burt Lancaster.
5. Dances With Wolves
Pretty much the ultimate classic western, in style and attitude. Possibly my favorite John Wayne film but he's not the only great thing about it (good lord, Angie Dickinson was a dish). Every time it comes TCM, I watch it. I should own it on blu-ray.
2. The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Depending on what day you ask me, the best Leone western is this or OUATITW. I figured - for the sake of variety and the feeling that Eastwood needs to be on a list like this somewhere - that this would be my pick. I could almost make it a tie. I just adore both movies equally.
3. Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid
Peckinpah's The Wild Bunch gets a little too much love despite its greatness. I prefer the director's cut of this. It touches upon some same themes as TWB but I just love the dynamic between James Coburn and Kris Kristofferson. What a great cast too. Slim Pickens' final scene is just heartbreaking yet beautiful.
4. The Professionals
This one is so much damned fun, one of the great men-on-a-mission plots. Perfectly paced and not a dull moment. Should probably turn anyone into a fan of Burt Lancaster.
5. Dances With Wolves
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5: Westerns
1. The Good the Bad and the Ugly--if you can make a 5 minute long mexican stand-off scene work, you've certainly got something.
2. Blazing Saddles--this is my second favourite Mel Brooks, behind Young Frankenstein
3. Django Unchained--Ya these aren't really classic westerns but they're all I've got.
4. Shanghai Noon
5. Tall Tale? It's a kids movie that I liked. "ahhhh my trigger finger!"
2. Blazing Saddles--this is my second favourite Mel Brooks, behind Young Frankenstein
3. Django Unchained--Ya these aren't really classic westerns but they're all I've got.
4. Shanghai Noon
5. Tall Tale? It's a kids movie that I liked. "ahhhh my trigger finger!"
Motinator- Has a Bad Case of Headcrabs
- Posts : 319
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 30
Location : Vancouver
Re: Top 5: Westerns
I don't watch enough Westerns to throw in a top 5.
1. Open Range - I love this movie. Robert Duvall is awesome in it, and Kevin Costner kicks some ass as well. That's all I'm gonna say about that.
1. Open Range - I love this movie. Robert Duvall is awesome in it, and Kevin Costner kicks some ass as well. That's all I'm gonna say about that.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5: Westerns
Save horror for October.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5: Westerns
I'm partial to seeing your hentai and porn picks, spiddy.
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5: Westerns
Everyone's number 1 for porn should be Backdoor Sluts IX.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5: Westerns
BACKDOOR SLUTS IX?! Backdoor Sluts IX makes Crotch Capers 3 look like Naughty Nurses 2!!
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|