Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Games You Played/Completed in the First Quarter of 2018
4 posters
Page 1 of 1
Games You Played/Completed in the First Quarter of 2018
I'm going to bring these monthly threads back and since we haven't done one so far in 2018, I figured we could just recap the first three months in this one. So give us mini-reviews of the games you played/beat in January, February and March.
Also which games are you planning to get in April?
Also which games are you planning to get in April?
Re: Games You Played/Completed in the First Quarter of 2018
The backlog is only growing with very little getting actually completed...
Once I clear some of the big, open world games on my list, I'd like to get Ni No Kuni 2. And God of War, despite me being iffy on the change in direction, is almost guaranteed to be good in one way or another so I'd be up for playing that as well.
Once I clear some of the big, open world games on my list, I'd like to get Ni No Kuni 2. And God of War, despite me being iffy on the change in direction, is almost guaranteed to be good in one way or another so I'd be up for playing that as well.
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Games You Played/Completed in the First Quarter of 2018
Here is what I have finished so far:
Celeste: It isn't my favorite style of platforming, but it is incredibly well-done. Super challenging and super rewarding. And the narrative which touches on depression and anxiety really struck a chord with me. I loved this. One of my all-time favorite 2D platformers (somewhere in the top ten-ish area). Grade: A
Kirby Star Allies: A solid addition to the series. Very similar to Return to Dreamland, Triple Deluxe, and Planet Robobot, but not as good as any of them. Some cool new abilities and the mixing thing is neat. Some great bosses. The world map was a neat touch. A bit too easy even by Kirby standards due to overly simple puzzle/collectible hiding and the AI being too helpful I guess. Grade: B/B-
Life is Strange: Before the Storm "Farewell" Episode: Not a whole lot to this episode, but a nice goodbye to a couple characters that I really grew to love. Not sure what I'd grade the episode, but the whole Before the Storm package would be like an A- I think.
Little Nightmares: This felt like a more three-dimensional take on what Playdead did with Limbo and Inside. A really great, creepy atmosphere. Some cool setpieces and chase sequences with some solid puzzles and cinematic platforming. Grade: B+
Assassin's Creed: Origins: This felt like it wanted to be The Witcher 3, but didn't have the writing or storytelling chops to pull it off. Having to grind side missions just to be properly leveled for the main quests when I wanted to just finish up kind of brought down the experience for me towards the end. They did make some improvements to the gameplay systems. And I loved, loved, loved the setting. It was amazing. But then they also kind of minimized the importance of free-running which feels like a part of AC's DNA which was kind of odd. There was a lot I liked, but I don't know how I felt in the end on this one. Grade: B/B- (maybe?)
Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time: This is a good game, but I think what shocked me is that just about everything felt like a step back from Superstar Saga. The world structure most importantly, but also the story, the villains, the partner moves, etc. Like almost by accident, you feel like something might end up better, but not really the case here. Again it was fun, but not nearly on the same level as its predecessor. Grade: B
I also replayed some stuff. Jak 3 is as awesome as ever. I enjoyed Jak X more than I recalled. Replaying Shadow of the Colossus really drove home the point that as cool and unique as it is, it just really isn't the same knowing the solutions to the bosses on replays for me I guess.
This month just planning to get God of War. Maybe nab a digital game I missed last year for something else. Otherwise looking to play more Far Cry 5 and Bloodborne. Maybe rent and play A Way Out if I can.
Celeste: It isn't my favorite style of platforming, but it is incredibly well-done. Super challenging and super rewarding. And the narrative which touches on depression and anxiety really struck a chord with me. I loved this. One of my all-time favorite 2D platformers (somewhere in the top ten-ish area). Grade: A
Kirby Star Allies: A solid addition to the series. Very similar to Return to Dreamland, Triple Deluxe, and Planet Robobot, but not as good as any of them. Some cool new abilities and the mixing thing is neat. Some great bosses. The world map was a neat touch. A bit too easy even by Kirby standards due to overly simple puzzle/collectible hiding and the AI being too helpful I guess. Grade: B/B-
Life is Strange: Before the Storm "Farewell" Episode: Not a whole lot to this episode, but a nice goodbye to a couple characters that I really grew to love. Not sure what I'd grade the episode, but the whole Before the Storm package would be like an A- I think.
Little Nightmares: This felt like a more three-dimensional take on what Playdead did with Limbo and Inside. A really great, creepy atmosphere. Some cool setpieces and chase sequences with some solid puzzles and cinematic platforming. Grade: B+
Assassin's Creed: Origins: This felt like it wanted to be The Witcher 3, but didn't have the writing or storytelling chops to pull it off. Having to grind side missions just to be properly leveled for the main quests when I wanted to just finish up kind of brought down the experience for me towards the end. They did make some improvements to the gameplay systems. And I loved, loved, loved the setting. It was amazing. But then they also kind of minimized the importance of free-running which feels like a part of AC's DNA which was kind of odd. There was a lot I liked, but I don't know how I felt in the end on this one. Grade: B/B- (maybe?)
Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time: This is a good game, but I think what shocked me is that just about everything felt like a step back from Superstar Saga. The world structure most importantly, but also the story, the villains, the partner moves, etc. Like almost by accident, you feel like something might end up better, but not really the case here. Again it was fun, but not nearly on the same level as its predecessor. Grade: B
I also replayed some stuff. Jak 3 is as awesome as ever. I enjoyed Jak X more than I recalled. Replaying Shadow of the Colossus really drove home the point that as cool and unique as it is, it just really isn't the same knowing the solutions to the bosses on replays for me I guess.
This month just planning to get God of War. Maybe nab a digital game I missed last year for something else. Otherwise looking to play more Far Cry 5 and Bloodborne. Maybe rent and play A Way Out if I can.
Re: Games You Played/Completed in the First Quarter of 2018
Sorry it took a while. Bounced off a bunch of games but remember beating these
FFXII Easily my favorite FF yet. Can't remember much about the story except I really like Balthier and there were some strong Star Wars vibes. But man that combat and leveling were so addicting. Not a FF fan but I really loved this. A-
Life is Strange Before the Storm- Way better than it had any right to be. Story just connected so well and made Chloe feels so unique and vulnerable. A-
Assassins Creed Origins- Like Trip said Egypt is the highlight. Roaming around there is just amazing. Mechanics mostly feel just good enough but I had fun. B-
Dragonball FighterZ- Gorgeous game, very good story mode, but not the most approachable game. Feel like I do better mashing buttons because the combat is so tough to master but it's still a lot of fun B+
Everything else I beat was a replay like Bayonetta and Kotor.
FFXII Easily my favorite FF yet. Can't remember much about the story except I really like Balthier and there were some strong Star Wars vibes. But man that combat and leveling were so addicting. Not a FF fan but I really loved this. A-
Life is Strange Before the Storm- Way better than it had any right to be. Story just connected so well and made Chloe feels so unique and vulnerable. A-
Assassins Creed Origins- Like Trip said Egypt is the highlight. Roaming around there is just amazing. Mechanics mostly feel just good enough but I had fun. B-
Dragonball FighterZ- Gorgeous game, very good story mode, but not the most approachable game. Feel like I do better mashing buttons because the combat is so tough to master but it's still a lot of fun B+
Everything else I beat was a replay like Bayonetta and Kotor.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Games You Played/Completed in the First Quarter of 2018
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild: This game is so, so good. I haven't been this engrossed in a game in years. It's almost like the first time I played the NES Zelda back in 1987. It's giving FF7 and Twilight Princess a run for their money. S++
Celeste: A charming hard platformer of the Super Meat Boy stripe. Admittedly this caught my eye because of the name, which happens to be my GF's name. Anyway, lots of fun platforming, lots of deaths, and good music. A-
SNES Classic Edition: I snagged this at Toys R Us in Phoenix. Every TRU in the Valley had three or four in stock. I've never seen these anywhere else. This was incidentally the week before Toys R Us announced that they were closing down. A
Puyo Puyo Tetris: I got this partly because I remember playing Tetris on the Game Boy when I first got it (I got this on Switch). It's the first Tetris or Puyo Puyo game I've really been interested in in a long time.A-
Celeste: A charming hard platformer of the Super Meat Boy stripe. Admittedly this caught my eye because of the name, which happens to be my GF's name. Anyway, lots of fun platforming, lots of deaths, and good music. A-
SNES Classic Edition: I snagged this at Toys R Us in Phoenix. Every TRU in the Valley had three or four in stock. I've never seen these anywhere else. This was incidentally the week before Toys R Us announced that they were closing down. A
Puyo Puyo Tetris: I got this partly because I remember playing Tetris on the Game Boy when I first got it (I got this on Switch). It's the first Tetris or Puyo Puyo game I've really been interested in in a long time.A-
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Similar topics
» The Games You Completed/Played in May 2014
» The Games You Played/Completed in December 2014
» The Games You Completed/Played in June 2014
» The Games You Played/Completed in January 2015
» The Games You Completed/Played in July 2014
» The Games You Played/Completed in December 2014
» The Games You Completed/Played in June 2014
» The Games You Played/Completed in January 2015
» The Games You Completed/Played in July 2014
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|