Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
3 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
You don't need to follow my logic, you only need to go on the ride. Thanksgiving dinners are famous for sparking family debates and ending in drunken hatred. SO in honor of the time-honored american holiday of overeating and sadness I decided to do movies that you really like that have horribly depressing, soul-crushing endings.
I would do movies surrounding food but I couldn't think of 5 that i really liked...>_>
I would do movies surrounding food but I couldn't think of 5 that i really liked...>_>
Last edited by Krubixcube on Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:59 am; edited 1 time in total
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
Good topic. I'll be brainstorming pretty soon.
It'll go without saying that some serious SPOILER warnings/tags will be need to be given, assuming one wants to go into detail.
It'll go without saying that some serious SPOILER warnings/tags will be need to be given, assuming one wants to go into detail.
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
I've made my entries as spoiler-free as possible except for the last, which I tried to make vague and minor as I could.
1. Arlington Road
This fucking movie. The kind that uses a cheap, unbelievable plot twist at the end just the pull the rug out. Thanks, Ehren Kruger. Just fuck yourself to death, you hack.
2. The Grand Silence
This is an overlooked Spaghetti Western by Sergio Corbucci (Django) that truly has death on the mind. The final standoff between "hero" and villain is heartbreaking enough but what follows is just senseless. The only great thing about the ending is that it ends.
3. The Mist
The most vicious of cinematic gut-punches that feels honest.
4. Chinatown
I saw this on blu-ray 2 months ago and while this excellent film holds up, the ending still hurts. "Nothing to see here, folks. Move along."
5. The Killer
I love John Woo's HK films and I recall watching this one night and really digging it. I had seen Hard-Boiled previously and while the ending was bittersweet, evil was vanquished and the heroes survived. This film has this rousing, almost apocalyptic gun battle in a church and you're so sure, right up to the last Mexican standoff that the outcome is never in doubt. Evil is vanquished here, too, but at such a cost. Holy shit.
1. Arlington Road
This fucking movie. The kind that uses a cheap, unbelievable plot twist at the end just the pull the rug out. Thanks, Ehren Kruger. Just fuck yourself to death, you hack.
2. The Grand Silence
This is an overlooked Spaghetti Western by Sergio Corbucci (Django) that truly has death on the mind. The final standoff between "hero" and villain is heartbreaking enough but what follows is just senseless. The only great thing about the ending is that it ends.
3. The Mist
The most vicious of cinematic gut-punches that feels honest.
4. Chinatown
I saw this on blu-ray 2 months ago and while this excellent film holds up, the ending still hurts. "Nothing to see here, folks. Move along."
5. The Killer
I love John Woo's HK films and I recall watching this one night and really digging it. I had seen Hard-Boiled previously and while the ending was bittersweet, evil was vanquished and the heroes survived. This film has this rousing, almost apocalyptic gun battle in a church and you're so sure, right up to the last Mexican standoff that the outcome is never in doubt. Evil is vanquished here, too, but at such a cost. Holy shit.
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
Gonna add my list:
1. Grave of the Fireflies - One of the most human war stories ever...if you don't at least tear up you suck.
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Great men are brought down by little men, little men amount to nothing...everything is sad.
3. Memories of Murder - If this doesn't leave you feeling gut punched...I don't know what will
4. Be With You - This is a chick flick through and through but god dammit...gets me every time.
5. The Killer - This ending really does come out of no where. It's obvious but extremely well done irony. It's a shame I can't seem to find a good transfer of this movie anywhere. I have an extreme desire to buy it. Thoughts, avid or spiddy?
And for the record, I agree with avid's picks (that I've seen anyway) I just wanted to pick movies that he hadn't. Except for The Killer because that's such a good one.
1. Grave of the Fireflies - One of the most human war stories ever...if you don't at least tear up you suck.
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Great men are brought down by little men, little men amount to nothing...everything is sad.
3. Memories of Murder - If this doesn't leave you feeling gut punched...I don't know what will
4. Be With You - This is a chick flick through and through but god dammit...gets me every time.
5. The Killer - This ending really does come out of no where. It's obvious but extremely well done irony. It's a shame I can't seem to find a good transfer of this movie anywhere. I have an extreme desire to buy it. Thoughts, avid or spiddy?
And for the record, I agree with avid's picks (that I've seen anyway) I just wanted to pick movies that he hadn't. Except for The Killer because that's such a good one.
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
Some good picks there. For whatever reason, I didn't even think of Grave of Fireflies or Memories of Murder.
Yeah, The Killer has yet to get a truly good transfer. I'm sure that the Criterion Collection edition at one point was impressive but its old and outdated (and I bet it isn't anamorphic) and its out of print. I've got a Fox Lorber edition that is ok but nothing to write home about. Dragon Dynasty (a label I really liked) put out a transfer some years ago that was had too many negative reviews that I've stayed away from it. They even bungled the blu-ray edition.
Seeing's how you live in Japan, that means you're after Region 2 dvds. Here's a link from dvdbeaver.com that covered the last 5 releases (and they do multiple region titles). They even have amazon links to each title (whether or not they're affordable is another question).
http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film/DVDCompare/killer3.htm
Yeah, The Killer has yet to get a truly good transfer. I'm sure that the Criterion Collection edition at one point was impressive but its old and outdated (and I bet it isn't anamorphic) and its out of print. I've got a Fox Lorber edition that is ok but nothing to write home about. Dragon Dynasty (a label I really liked) put out a transfer some years ago that was had too many negative reviews that I've stayed away from it. They even bungled the blu-ray edition.
Seeing's how you live in Japan, that means you're after Region 2 dvds. Here's a link from dvdbeaver.com that covered the last 5 releases (and they do multiple region titles). They even have amazon links to each title (whether or not they're affordable is another question).
http://www.dvdbeaver.com/film/DVDCompare/killer3.htm
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
I was hte same, I was really put off by the transfer that came out a few years ago (the reviews anyway). The transfer I rented in the UK was awful as well...
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5: Movies With Unhappy Endings
Old Yeller. Don't even feel like I should bother bringing up anything else.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Similar topics
» Top Five Worst Video Game Endings
» Top 5 War Movies
» Random: How Many Movies Have You Seen Of...
» Top 5 Superhero Movies
» Top 5 Animated Movies
» Top 5 War Movies
» Random: How Many Movies Have You Seen Of...
» Top 5 Superhero Movies
» Top 5 Animated Movies
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum