Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
+3
SanAndreasX
TripOpt55
volvocrusher
7 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
It's been a little while since we did a top 5, so I thought it would be fun to do one of all the gens. I'm starting with this one though because I think only three people here (and you know who you are) could give a good top 5 list of 2nd gen. So I'm starting with NES/SMS...if anyone actually has a SMS game on their list.
Last edited by volvocrusher on Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
1. The Legend of Zelda (NES)
The sheer wonder of this game back in '87 was how huge it was compared to games of that time. Up 'til then, I was used to playing single-screen games. It had a huge world and a lot of treasures to find that felt like treasure, great music and SFX... etc... etc....
2. Metroid (NES)
Metroid was as amazing in side-view as Zelda was top-down. It was darker than other NES games, and finding Ridley was one of the best moments in the game at the time.
3. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
My favorite 2-D Mario of all time. Still one of the most playable NES games out there. 'Nuff said.
4. Kid Icarus (NES)
In spite of its flaws with scrolling, it's still a pretty playable adventure with a fanciful take on Greek Mythology.
5. Dragon Warrior III (NES)
The peak of NES RPGs with a huge world and a nice wrap-up to the Erdrick Trilogy.
6. Zelda II (NES)
As deeply flawed as it was compared to the original game, it still had one of the most epic 8-bit game worlds out there, and it was full of polish. And it was cool when Nintendo retconned the towns as being named for the sages in Ocarina of Time in 1998.
7. Metal Gear (NES)
Despite being a slightly bastardized version of the original MSX game, it was still a unique game of its time. Stealth gameplay wasn't really a thing back then, most military games were top-down shooters like Ikari Warriors or Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando, or side-scrollers like Contra.
8. Bionic Commando (NES)
Its gameplay is uniquely fun and its soundtrack is memorable.
9. Final Fantasy (NES)
The first Final Fantasy was really rough around the edges and not quite as smooth or refined as Dragon Warrior games, but Final Fantasy would leapfrog Dragon Warrior/Quest from the SNES onward.
10. Ultima: Exodus (NES)
A slightly buggy adaptation of the PC RPG with a new Japanese-styled soundtrack and sprites rather than CGA stick figures of the original, other than modifications to the interface to make a keyboard driven game fit onto a four-button keypad, it was actually fairly faithful to the source material and was made hand-in-hand with Origin Systems and Lord British.
The sheer wonder of this game back in '87 was how huge it was compared to games of that time. Up 'til then, I was used to playing single-screen games. It had a huge world and a lot of treasures to find that felt like treasure, great music and SFX... etc... etc....
2. Metroid (NES)
Metroid was as amazing in side-view as Zelda was top-down. It was darker than other NES games, and finding Ridley was one of the best moments in the game at the time.
3. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
My favorite 2-D Mario of all time. Still one of the most playable NES games out there. 'Nuff said.
4. Kid Icarus (NES)
In spite of its flaws with scrolling, it's still a pretty playable adventure with a fanciful take on Greek Mythology.
5. Dragon Warrior III (NES)
The peak of NES RPGs with a huge world and a nice wrap-up to the Erdrick Trilogy.
6. Zelda II (NES)
As deeply flawed as it was compared to the original game, it still had one of the most epic 8-bit game worlds out there, and it was full of polish. And it was cool when Nintendo retconned the towns as being named for the sages in Ocarina of Time in 1998.
7. Metal Gear (NES)
Despite being a slightly bastardized version of the original MSX game, it was still a unique game of its time. Stealth gameplay wasn't really a thing back then, most military games were top-down shooters like Ikari Warriors or Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando, or side-scrollers like Contra.
8. Bionic Commando (NES)
Its gameplay is uniquely fun and its soundtrack is memorable.
9. Final Fantasy (NES)
The first Final Fantasy was really rough around the edges and not quite as smooth or refined as Dragon Warrior games, but Final Fantasy would leapfrog Dragon Warrior/Quest from the SNES onward.
10. Ultima: Exodus (NES)
A slightly buggy adaptation of the PC RPG with a new Japanese-styled soundtrack and sprites rather than CGA stick figures of the original, other than modifications to the interface to make a keyboard driven game fit onto a four-button keypad, it was actually fairly faithful to the source material and was made hand-in-hand with Origin Systems and Lord British.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
Oh, and I'm assuming I'm one of those "three people", so I'll oblige with a top five of the second gen.
1. Donkey Kong (Atari 5200)
This was actually the best home port of Donkey Kong for many years, at least if you count DK 1994 on Game Boy. It was far better than Nintendo's assy NES version of the game, which was only three-quarters of the game. The 5200 version had all four levels, all arranged in their correct order, and the game had sound closer to the arcade than the NES version did.
2. Yars' Revenge (Atari 2600)
This was actually quite an awesome game and is one of the few games of that age that's still really playable today.
3. Pitfall! (Atari 2600)
The best second-gen third-party game.
4. River Raid (Atari 2600)
This is a vertical-scrolling shooter that still holds up reasonably well for its time. I played both the 2600 version and the slightly improved 5200/XL/XE version.
5. Solaris (Atari 2600)
This was a late 2600 game (released the year after the NES came out in the US) based on the Star Raiders universe. It had fairly complex full-colored graphics as opposed to the stick figures that were the norm on 2600.
Oh, and in case you're wondering why a 5200 game is here in second-gen gaming, the 5200 came out in 1982, sold really badly (we're talking Virtual Boy levels of fail here) and was discontinued a year and a half later when the US video game market imploded. So the 5200 is considered second-gen alongside the 2600, the Atari 7800 is considered to be of the same gen as the NES and Master System. Pity the 5200 failed too. Its hardware was whack, especially the joystick, but its games were great. I had an Atari 130XE computer, and, since the Atari 8-bit computers shared the same chipset as the 5200, it could play 5200 games easily, and using a 2600 joystick to boot, and showed you how good the 5200 could have been if the people who designed the joystick hadn't been such dumbasses. Other than the NES, the Atari 130XE was the best gaming machine of the 80s.
1. Donkey Kong (Atari 5200)
This was actually the best home port of Donkey Kong for many years, at least if you count DK 1994 on Game Boy. It was far better than Nintendo's assy NES version of the game, which was only three-quarters of the game. The 5200 version had all four levels, all arranged in their correct order, and the game had sound closer to the arcade than the NES version did.
2. Yars' Revenge (Atari 2600)
This was actually quite an awesome game and is one of the few games of that age that's still really playable today.
3. Pitfall! (Atari 2600)
The best second-gen third-party game.
4. River Raid (Atari 2600)
This is a vertical-scrolling shooter that still holds up reasonably well for its time. I played both the 2600 version and the slightly improved 5200/XL/XE version.
5. Solaris (Atari 2600)
This was a late 2600 game (released the year after the NES came out in the US) based on the Star Raiders universe. It had fairly complex full-colored graphics as opposed to the stick figures that were the norm on 2600.
Oh, and in case you're wondering why a 5200 game is here in second-gen gaming, the 5200 came out in 1982, sold really badly (we're talking Virtual Boy levels of fail here) and was discontinued a year and a half later when the US video game market imploded. So the 5200 is considered second-gen alongside the 2600, the Atari 7800 is considered to be of the same gen as the NES and Master System. Pity the 5200 failed too. Its hardware was whack, especially the joystick, but its games were great. I had an Atari 130XE computer, and, since the Atari 8-bit computers shared the same chipset as the 5200, it could play 5200 games easily, and using a 2600 joystick to boot, and showed you how good the 5200 could have been if the people who designed the joystick hadn't been such dumbasses. Other than the NES, the Atari 130XE was the best gaming machine of the 80s.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
Was Metal Gear already a popular game back then? I've always wondered this. It seems like a lot of people consider MGS to be the start of the franchise
ajapam- Jill Sandwich
- Posts : 1448
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 31
Location : Alberta
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
Yeah, that was a typo Trip.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
ajapam wrote:Was Metal Gear already a popular game back then? I've always wondered this. It seems like a lot of people consider MGS to be the start of the franchise
I'm not sure how well it sold, but I don't think it was as big of a success as Konami's other two big NES series, Castlevania or Contra, were. Those series got sequels on the NES, SNES, and Genesis, Metal Gear didn't. It certainly wasn't a huge seller like MGS was, but then, Final Fantasy I wasn't exactly a blockbuster, either.
Keep in mind that Konami chose to effectively reboot the series by calling the PS1 game Metal Gear Solid rather than Metal Gear 3, so unlike with Final Fantasy VII, there wasn't any cue for new fans of the series to seek out the older games they missed on. Metal Gear came out in 1987 in Japan and 1988 in the US, so that was nearly ten years between Metal Gear releases here. Metal Gear 2 never even saw a US release until it was included as a bonus with Subsistence.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
Best of 2nd Gen (Get Off My Lawn!):
1. Combat (Atari 2600)
2. Star Raiders (Atari 2600)
3. Donkey Kong (ColecoVision)
4. Frogger (Atari 2600)
5. Space Invaders (Atari 2600)
Best of 3rd Gen:
1. The Legend of Zelda
2. Super Mario Bros. 3
3. Contra
4. Double Dragon (Sega Master System)
5. Metroid
1. Combat (Atari 2600)
2. Star Raiders (Atari 2600)
3. Donkey Kong (ColecoVision)
4. Frogger (Atari 2600)
5. Space Invaders (Atari 2600)
Best of 3rd Gen:
1. The Legend of Zelda
2. Super Mario Bros. 3
3. Contra
4. Double Dragon (Sega Master System)
5. Metroid
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
pspiddy wrote:Master System had impressive ports of the arcade versions of Rolling Thunder and Shinobi. I'd honestly need flash cards of those horrid white boxes to think of others.
I've retired Tetris to the top 5 hall of fame, but I'd like to know if GB is 3rd gen. That may seem like semantics but top 5 is serious business.
*edit* I probably shouldn't post when I'm watching GoG on Blu-Ray. Yes, I'm a fanboy. Whatever.
The Game Boy is considered fourth gen.
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
Master System had the first Phantasy Star game, which is a good game. I like the Dragon Quest games on NES better though.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
1. Super Mario Bros 3- A huge leap above every other NES game.
2. Kirby's Adventure- Holds up amazingly well and still a blast to play today.
3. Super Mario Bros 2- Not a perfect game, but a unique little platformer that I wish Nintendo would make a sequel to.
4. Punch Out!- Not a huge fan of arcade games like this, but there's something about getting the rhythm down that's really addicting.
5. Castlevania 3- Not as good as later Vanias, but still a lot of fun
I really should play Mega Man 2 and 3 now that I think about it.
2. Kirby's Adventure- Holds up amazingly well and still a blast to play today.
3. Super Mario Bros 2- Not a perfect game, but a unique little platformer that I wish Nintendo would make a sequel to.
4. Punch Out!- Not a huge fan of arcade games like this, but there's something about getting the rhythm down that's really addicting.
5. Castlevania 3- Not as good as later Vanias, but still a lot of fun
I really should play Mega Man 2 and 3 now that I think about it.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
Me and yours are pretty similar Greenman.
1. Super Mario Bros. 3: Almost 25 years and this game has yet to be topped as far as 2D platforming goes. It also delivered all the most important steps forward for the Mario series in 2D. A masterpiece.
2. Kirby's Adventure: This doesn't compete with Mario as far as actual platforming, but excels in areas like exploration, boss fights and cool copy abilities. I needed to get every single secret in this game. I loved the little minigames too like the crane game, egg catcher and quickdraw.
3. The Legend of Zelda: An unrivaled adventure at the time and set the stage for the epic series to follow. This game made me feel smart for solving its puzzles as a kid.
4. Punchout: Never beat this game. Couldn't beat the final fight, but I loved it all the same. I don't think I appreciated the nuances until I was older. A rhythm take on a sports game.
5. Super Mario Bros.: The first game I ever played. 3 tops it easily, but this is a wonderful challenging platformer that holds up today.
Some other games I loved: Mega Man 3, the Castlevania series, Wizards and Warriors series, Super Mario Bros. 2, Ducktales.
1. Super Mario Bros. 3: Almost 25 years and this game has yet to be topped as far as 2D platforming goes. It also delivered all the most important steps forward for the Mario series in 2D. A masterpiece.
2. Kirby's Adventure: This doesn't compete with Mario as far as actual platforming, but excels in areas like exploration, boss fights and cool copy abilities. I needed to get every single secret in this game. I loved the little minigames too like the crane game, egg catcher and quickdraw.
3. The Legend of Zelda: An unrivaled adventure at the time and set the stage for the epic series to follow. This game made me feel smart for solving its puzzles as a kid.
4. Punchout: Never beat this game. Couldn't beat the final fight, but I loved it all the same. I don't think I appreciated the nuances until I was older. A rhythm take on a sports game.
5. Super Mario Bros.: The first game I ever played. 3 tops it easily, but this is a wonderful challenging platformer that holds up today.
Some other games I loved: Mega Man 3, the Castlevania series, Wizards and Warriors series, Super Mario Bros. 2, Ducktales.
Re: Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
My favorite games when I was a kid.
1. Super Mario Bros. 3 - If it wasn't for Super Mario World this would be my favorite Mario game. I've still never beat it though, but I blame lack of saving.
2. Blades of Steel - The fact that you control the goalie is really neat, because how many times have you played a sports game and blamed the computer for getting scored on? You can only blame yourself here.
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Has anyone on here beat this game? When I got to the Turtle van I never knew what to do.
4. Contra - I know there are people that beat this game without the code, and I am not one of these people.
5. Punchout - There's someone on one of the other soccer teams I play that I call Don Flamenco. He's foreign, and when he gets fouled he blows kisses from on the ground. What a weirdo.
Top 5 Games That I Played When I Was Older That I Never Played Originally
1. Final Fantasy - I think this one is superior to 2 and 3.
2. The Legend of Zelda - Me and girlfriend at the time printed out the entire map and taped it all together and rolled it up like an actual map, and I just think that's neat.
3. Dragon Quest - Glad these are on the app store. I haven't completed the first one, but when I do I'm moving onto 2 and 3.
4. Metal Gear - Never completed, but still a great game I would have loved as a kid.
5. Final Fantasy 2 - It had more story than 1, but for some reason it just wasn't as fun to me.
1. Super Mario Bros. 3 - If it wasn't for Super Mario World this would be my favorite Mario game. I've still never beat it though, but I blame lack of saving.
2. Blades of Steel - The fact that you control the goalie is really neat, because how many times have you played a sports game and blamed the computer for getting scored on? You can only blame yourself here.
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Has anyone on here beat this game? When I got to the Turtle van I never knew what to do.
4. Contra - I know there are people that beat this game without the code, and I am not one of these people.
5. Punchout - There's someone on one of the other soccer teams I play that I call Don Flamenco. He's foreign, and when he gets fouled he blows kisses from on the ground. What a weirdo.
Top 5 Games That I Played When I Was Older That I Never Played Originally
1. Final Fantasy - I think this one is superior to 2 and 3.
2. The Legend of Zelda - Me and girlfriend at the time printed out the entire map and taped it all together and rolled it up like an actual map, and I just think that's neat.
3. Dragon Quest - Glad these are on the app store. I haven't completed the first one, but when I do I'm moving onto 2 and 3.
4. Metal Gear - Never completed, but still a great game I would have loved as a kid.
5. Final Fantasy 2 - It had more story than 1, but for some reason it just wasn't as fun to me.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Similar topics
» Top Five Games This Gen So Far
» Top 5 games of 5th Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
» Top 5 Games of 6th Gen
» Board Games
» Top 5 games of 5th Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
» Top 5 Games of 6th Gen
» Board Games
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|