Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Top Five Games of All-Time
+8
ajapam
Krubixcube
TheMatt
BretBaber
pspiddy
avidacridjam
volvocrusher
TripOpt55
12 posters
Page 1 of 3
Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Top Five Games of All-Time
Okay top five games of all-time. You can list more if you want. Then hopefully we can turn this into a March Madness style tournament like TheMatt suggested.
Last edited by TripOpt55 on Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:19 am; edited 1 time in total
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
1. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
2. Mass Effect 2
3. Crash Bandicoot Warped
4. Super Mario World
5. Pokemon Heartgold/Soulsilver
6. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
7. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
8. The Last of Us
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
2. Mass Effect 2
3. Crash Bandicoot Warped
4. Super Mario World
5. Pokemon Heartgold/Soulsilver
6. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
7. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
8. The Last of Us
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
1. The Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past
2. World of Warcraft
3. Street Fighter II
4. Super Mario World
5. Phantasy Star IV
6. Metal Gear Solid 3
7. Portal
8. Red Dead Redemption
9. Uncharted 2
10. Mass Effect 2
2. World of Warcraft
3. Street Fighter II
4. Super Mario World
5. Phantasy Star IV
6. Metal Gear Solid 3
7. Portal
8. Red Dead Redemption
9. Uncharted 2
10. Mass Effect 2
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
The problem with a list that I would make might be half Final Fantasy and half Metal Gear Solid games. At least it easily could be, but I'd just feel bad making it that.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
If I make one I might do a top 10 what my heart says, and one that the bitch gentleman in me says.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
1. Earthbound
2. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
3. Persona 4
4. Super Smash Bros Melee
5. Chrono Trigger
6. World of Warcraft
7. Pokemon HeartGold/Soul Silver
8. Warcraft III
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Ogre Battle 64
2. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
3. Persona 4
4. Super Smash Bros Melee
5. Chrono Trigger
6. World of Warcraft
7. Pokemon HeartGold/Soul Silver
8. Warcraft III
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Ogre Battle 64
TheMatt- Cigar-chomping Dirty Old Man
- Posts : 643
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 36
Location : Wisconsin
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
Off the top of me head:
1. Silent Hill 2
2. Final Fantasy VII
3. Chrono Trigger
4. Metal Gear Solid 3
5. Crash Bandicoot Warped
6. Resident Evil 4
7. Shadow of the Colossus
8. Portal
9. Mass Effect 2
10. Pokemon Silver
1. Silent Hill 2
2. Final Fantasy VII
3. Chrono Trigger
4. Metal Gear Solid 3
5. Crash Bandicoot Warped
6. Resident Evil 4
7. Shadow of the Colossus
8. Portal
9. Mass Effect 2
10. Pokemon Silver
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I never really think past the top five, but since one entered recently I have a good top six. I will think about it some more and add to it later.
1. Jak 3
2. Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy
3. The Last of Us
4. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
5. Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal
6. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
1. Jak 3
2. Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy
3. The Last of Us
4. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
5. Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal
6. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I'm disappointed by the lack of responses for this. Come on, people!
Also, Trip... holy Naughty Dog games!!!
Also, Trip... holy Naughty Dog games!!!
TheMatt- Cigar-chomping Dirty Old Man
- Posts : 643
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 36
Location : Wisconsin
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I didn't think the original Jak would make it into your list Trip, let alone #2. Didn't know you liked that game so much.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
OK, here's my hastily pieced together, poorly thought through list
1. Half-Life 2 (I flip-flop between my top two sometimes, but I acknowledge HL2 as the less flawed game)
2. Persona 4
3. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
4. Portal
5. Donkey Kong Country 2
6. Okami
7. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
8. The Last of Us
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Halo - I literally just realized I've played this game so many times and still enjoy it. I overlook it on a lot of my lists for some reason
Shadow of the Colossus was bumped off the list this time because it doesn't have very much replay value
1. Half-Life 2 (I flip-flop between my top two sometimes, but I acknowledge HL2 as the less flawed game)
2. Persona 4
3. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
4. Portal
5. Donkey Kong Country 2
6. Okami
7. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
8. The Last of Us
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Halo - I literally just realized I've played this game so many times and still enjoy it. I overlook it on a lot of my lists for some reason
Shadow of the Colossus was bumped off the list this time because it doesn't have very much replay value
ajapam- Jill Sandwich
- Posts : 1448
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 31
Location : Alberta
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
Halo just barely missed out on mine. I only put it on 15 on my past list, but like you I realized just how much I can play that game and love it each time.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
3. Dragon Quest VIII
4. Valkyria Chronicles
5. Super Metroid
6. Ni no Kuni
7. Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown
8. Super Mario 64
9. Xenogears
10. Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete
This is basically the same as my top 20 list I did on 1UP a few years back, but Ni no Kuni hadn't been released then.
2. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
3. Dragon Quest VIII
4. Valkyria Chronicles
5. Super Metroid
6. Ni no Kuni
7. Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown
8. Super Mario 64
9. Xenogears
10. Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete
This is basically the same as my top 20 list I did on 1UP a few years back, but Ni no Kuni hadn't been released then.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
Figured it was pretty common knowledge. I've certainly said so a bunch in the past. Other than a brief moment where I ranked Uncharted 2 ahead close after its release, I think Jak 1 has been my number 2 as long as I've known you. It and Jak 3 are extremely close and I like them for different reasons. Almost like 1 and 1a.BretBaber wrote:I didn't think the original Jak would make it into your list Trip, let alone #2. Â Didn't know you liked that game so much. Â
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I knew you really liked Jak 3. When it came to the whole franchise I know you loved them and liked 2 the least (only sane people would like 2 the least), just didn't know the first one was held so high. It's my favorite of the 3 so I can only approve of the pick.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
1. Persona 4 (not Golden the original version)
2. No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle
3. Final Fantasy XII
4. Mass Effect 2
5. Nocturne
6. Alice Madness Returns
7. Dragon Age Origins (after replaying it with all the DLC i really remember how much i love this game. I only got rid of it cause it stopped fucking loading on the title screen for me and not being able to play it was literal torture. That said it would be higher if its console interface were better and it wasnt so goddamn glitchy)
8. NieR (like DA:O this game would also be higher, but in NieR's case it's cause it just needs to be a better game.)
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Silent Hill 3
I think that sounds about right. I was contemplating putting Jade Empire on here, but then my list would have more Bioware than Greenman's and that would just feel wrong.
2. No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle
3. Final Fantasy XII
4. Mass Effect 2
5. Nocturne
6. Alice Madness Returns
7. Dragon Age Origins (after replaying it with all the DLC i really remember how much i love this game. I only got rid of it cause it stopped fucking loading on the title screen for me and not being able to play it was literal torture. That said it would be higher if its console interface were better and it wasnt so goddamn glitchy)
8. NieR (like DA:O this game would also be higher, but in NieR's case it's cause it just needs to be a better game.)
9. Metal Gear Solid 3
10. Silent Hill 3
I think that sounds about right. I was contemplating putting Jade Empire on here, but then my list would have more Bioware than Greenman's and that would just feel wrong.
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
1. Final Fantasy VII - I wonder if people on here wouldn't have known this
2. Metal Gear Solid
3. Ratchet and Clank - Up Your Arsenal
4. Final Fantasy IX - Trip picked 2 Jak games, so there goes honor system
5. Dragon Quest VIII
6. Ni no Kuni
7. Uncharted 2
8. Metal Gear Solid 3
9. Killzone 3
10. Super Mario World
If you were to pick someone else's top 10 as your favorite, which would it be?
2. Metal Gear Solid
3. Ratchet and Clank - Up Your Arsenal
4. Final Fantasy IX - Trip picked 2 Jak games, so there goes honor system
5. Dragon Quest VIII
6. Ni no Kuni
7. Uncharted 2
8. Metal Gear Solid 3
9. Killzone 3
10. Super Mario World
If you were to pick someone else's top 10 as your favorite, which would it be?
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
T-Wolf has Mass Effect 2, Crash Bandicoot Warped, and Pokemon so I'll go with his.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I would have to pick TheMatt's list so far...so many great JRPGs after my heart.
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I also like Avid's list too. That is all.
TheMatt- Cigar-chomping Dirty Old Man
- Posts : 643
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 36
Location : Wisconsin
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I would high five spiddy over the Man of Steel comment except that I've been TAINTED in his eyes @_@
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I'd go with T-Wolf. Avid's list is a close second, but T-Wolf has Chrono Trigger and SotC
ajapam- Jill Sandwich
- Posts : 1448
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 31
Location : Alberta
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I pick ajapam's list. BretBaber and volvo's lists are pretty close.
pspiddy's list was looking good and then I saw Demon's Souls: clearly the sign of someone who likes to cut himself just to feel something.
pspiddy's list was looking good and then I saw Demon's Souls: clearly the sign of someone who likes to cut himself just to feel something.
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
I'm a little disappointed to see Mario 64 on San's list. I thought he was a SMB3 man and now I see that middling 64 entry on his list instead.
Re: Top Five Games of All-Time
My personal favourites. Been struggling with favourite lately, mostly because there's still games I feel could make it if I replayed them (Deus Ex, Planescape, MGS2).
1. Spec Ops: The Line
2. Silent Hill 2
3. Shadow of the Colossus
4. Dark Souls
5. Devil May Cry 3
6. Metal Gear Solid 3
7. The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
8. Journey
9. Persona 3/4. Fuck if I can decide.
10. Passage
Krubix for best list. Silent Hill 2, SotC, MGS3, FF7. Can't argue with that. I still need to play Chrono Trigger damn it ;_:.
1. Spec Ops: The Line
2. Silent Hill 2
3. Shadow of the Colossus
4. Dark Souls
5. Devil May Cry 3
6. Metal Gear Solid 3
7. The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
8. Journey
9. Persona 3/4. Fuck if I can decide.
10. Passage
Krubix for best list. Silent Hill 2, SotC, MGS3, FF7. Can't argue with that. I still need to play Chrono Trigger damn it ;_:.
Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Similar topics
» Top 5 Games of 6th Gen
» Top 5 Best Video Game Villains of All Time
» Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
» Top 5 games of 5th Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
» Top 5 Best Video Game Villains of All Time
» Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
» Top 5 games of 5th Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
Page 1 of 3
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|