Search
Latest topics
» Top 5 Gaming Goals For 2018 (with 2016 and 2017 also mixed in)by BretBaber Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:47 pm
» Now Playing
by volvocrusher Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:27 pm
» General TV Show Discussion
by volvocrusher Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:48 pm
» First Half of 2018 Questionnaire (GotY So Far, etc.)
by volvocrusher Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:35 pm
Top 5 Arcade Games
+5
avidacridjam
BretBaber
pspiddy
Miraculous Kaydybug
volvocrusher
9 posters
Page 1 of 1
Top 5 Arcade Games
Replaying a port of my favorite arcade game (which I'll tell later) gave me inspiration for this thread. Keep it to stuff you played in the arcades, so if you only played Tekken on PS1, but not arcade, don't include it, but if you spent a good amount of time with the arcade version, put it in.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
I think I've only played SFII, MK2-3, and a few light gun games i cant remember the names to in arcades. I suppose you the MKs would be on top since i generally prefer those to SF.
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
1. Turtles - I believe it was turtles in time, but i'm not positive. Either way, it was a blast.
2. X-Men - Wolverine is awesome. Was then. Is now.
3. Street Fighter 2 - So many foolish fools used to use Dhalsim. His attacks are easily avoidable. Ryu's gonna fuck some shit up!
4. Air hockey - Not really an arcade, but I'm gonna throw it in there because I'd rather play that than an arcade because of the value.
2. X-Men - Wolverine is awesome. Was then. Is now.
3. Street Fighter 2 - So many foolish fools used to use Dhalsim. His attacks are easily avoidable. Ryu's gonna fuck some shit up!
4. Air hockey - Not really an arcade, but I'm gonna throw it in there because I'd rather play that than an arcade because of the value.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
1. Street Fighter II. Sucked at this but before the SNES port came around, I'd play whenever I can. Such was the draw of this amazing game.
2. Ms. Pac-man/Galaga machine. Well, duh.
3. X-Men. It remains the only arcade game that I've beaten. And friend and I spent $20 in quarters going through this bitch in Walmart one afternoon. Was it worth it? Yes. Yes it was.
4. Star Wars (1983). Back in the 80s, early 90s, the local video store had a section full of arcade games and pool tables. My brother and I loved the series so of course we were drawn to this. I wasn't as good as he was at it (I watched him finish the game one time) but a lot of memories. The sound effects were great (the TIE fighter roars, dialogue clips from the movies).
5. Daytona USA. If you could find the version where 4 people could play and you had enough friends, it was the best.
2. Ms. Pac-man/Galaga machine. Well, duh.
3. X-Men. It remains the only arcade game that I've beaten. And friend and I spent $20 in quarters going through this bitch in Walmart one afternoon. Was it worth it? Yes. Yes it was.
4. Star Wars (1983). Back in the 80s, early 90s, the local video store had a section full of arcade games and pool tables. My brother and I loved the series so of course we were drawn to this. I wasn't as good as he was at it (I watched him finish the game one time) but a lot of memories. The sound effects were great (the TIE fighter roars, dialogue clips from the movies).
5. Daytona USA. If you could find the version where 4 people could play and you had enough friends, it was the best.
avidacridjam- Beary Bad Joker
- Posts : 885
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 43
Location : Arkansas
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
That would be logical, but wrong.TripOpt55 wrote:Good topic. I'm guessing Greenman's favorite is The Simpsons game?
1. Metal Slug series- Everywhere I went, this was the game everyone wanted to play. X was probably my favorite (camel with machine guns=awesome), but any of these were a blast. It was cartoony, but super violent, the stronger weapons felt really powerful, and was just a blast to play.
2. The other Star Wars Arcade- This was I think around when they rereleased the movies into theaters with Greedo shooting first. You'd pick a movie then it would put you on the Death Star, Hoth, or Endor to shoot everything up. I always loved this thing, before Kotor and Battlefront, this was the Star Wars game that was everything a Star Wars game should be.
3. The Simpsons Arcade- When you had three people to play with, this was the perfect game to spend your quarters on. I actually never saw a Turtles or X-Men cabinet, but everywhere had The Simpsons.
4. Bust-A-Move- SNK cabinets usually had this along with Metal Slug and would give me a nice break from it. Would be simple, just keep matching three bubbles of the same color until someone came to challenge you then go back to where you were.
5. Ms. Pacman- Never actually played an original Pac Man arcade. His woman treated me well though.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
Not really, there are a few pizza places with a few machines, but that's about it. Used to be an awesome place called Nickel Nickel full of cabinets with them costing fifteen cents at most, but that place is gone now.
volvocrusher- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3467
Join date : 2013-02-21
Age : 32
Location : Placentia, California
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
The only arcades I've ever played are the ones on ferry boats. And those are pretty rare now. Metal Slug (I think it was X because I remember the camels) was the one we had on our ferry for the longest. It was great because if you unplugged it you'd get 100 lives for a dollar. That would last the entire ferry ride and give the kids who came back the other way a free start halfway through the game.
Motinator- Has a Bad Case of Headcrabs
- Posts : 319
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 30
Location : Vancouver
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
I could do a top 20 of arcade games.
1. Donkey Kong - still love playing it, particularly since we never got anything but severely gimped home versions. Even the NES version is only three-quarters of the game.
2. Mortal Kombat II - I spent far more time with MKII than I did with SFII.
3. The Simpsons - best Simpsons game ever.
4. Ms. Pac-Man - The arcade versions are much faster than the home versions, good for score runs.
5. Virtua Fighter 2 - Every Virtua Fighter game has actually improved on its predecessor, with VF5 Final Showdown being my favorite fighting game of all time. But since the criteria was stuff you've played in the arcade, well, VF2 was the last VF I played in the arcade, and it still holds up pretty good for what it is.
1. Donkey Kong - still love playing it, particularly since we never got anything but severely gimped home versions. Even the NES version is only three-quarters of the game.
2. Mortal Kombat II - I spent far more time with MKII than I did with SFII.
3. The Simpsons - best Simpsons game ever.
4. Ms. Pac-Man - The arcade versions are much faster than the home versions, good for score runs.
5. Virtua Fighter 2 - Every Virtua Fighter game has actually improved on its predecessor, with VF5 Final Showdown being my favorite fighting game of all time. But since the criteria was stuff you've played in the arcade, well, VF2 was the last VF I played in the arcade, and it still holds up pretty good for what it is.
SanAndreasX- Biotic God
- Posts : 1039
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 46
Location : Midgar
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
I never posted in here. I really liked Street Fighter 2, this X-Files pinball machine and the Cruis'n games. I know the latter probably aren't considered good, but I enjoyed playing them when I was young. I also really loved skeeball and those crane games. Not sure if they count... haha.
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
I don't know if I played in enough arcades to have a top 5 but the Metal Slug series is indeed great, along with Typing of the Dead and Simpsons Arcade
Krubixcube- Goddess of the Seal
- Posts : 3582
Join date : 2013-02-25
Age : 35
Location : Colorado
Re: Top 5 Arcade Games
It was way too hard to pry quarters from my parents for me to accurately contribute to this list. Anyone ever play that dodge ball game? That's one game I wish I would have played.
BretBaber- Last of the Mudokons
- Posts : 3022
Join date : 2013-02-22
Age : 40
Location : The thumb of Michigan
Similar topics
» Top Five Games This Gen So Far
» Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
» Top 5 games of 5th Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
» Top 5 Games of 6th Gen
» Top 5 Games of 3rd Gen
» Top 5 games of 5th Gen
» Top 5 One Off Games
» Top 5 Games of 6th Gen
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|